Showing posts with label rice oil. Show all posts
Showing posts with label rice oil. Show all posts

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Rice For Hair And Skin Beauty!

Rice Bran Oil is becoming more and more popular in the skin and hair care industry.  Use of Rice Bran Oil originated in Japan and today the highest compliment a Japanese woman can receive is "nika bijin" which means "a rice bran beauty".  Japanese woman have used it for centuries to help smooth out wrinkles as well as provide a slight amount of sunscreen protection.  So why not start taking some of their secrets and use it on your clients?

Oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice, Rice Bran Oil is considered to be hypoallergenic.  It protects collagen and elastin which plays a large part in maintaining the suppleness of your skin.  Just like our skin, our hair can be damaged by ultraviolet rays.  The sun's rays can oxidize hair and cause dryness and color damage. The oryzanol in rice bran oil blocks ultraviolet rays and protects it from free radicals.  Another major part of rice bran oil is the high amount of Vitamen E.   It can help seal dry ends and prevent hair loss from breakage.

This oil is perfect for any service you offer at your spa or salon.  It is a great oil to use for massages, post facials or hair treatments.  Because of its small molecule structure it is faster and easier penetration without the oil being greasy.  Here at Pure Spa Direct we have both Rice Bran Oil and Rice Bran Powder for you to use as a massage lotion, direct facial or hair treatments or to include in your own homemade creams, lotions or other beauty concoctions.  The cosmetic companies are starting to include this oil in their products, so why not include it in your services?